CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Sarah Yoo
LG Electronics USA Inc.
1000 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a packaged terminal air conditioner from Korea.

Dear Ms. Yoo:

In your letter dated June 21, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of LG Electronics. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The item you plan to import is described as a packaged terminal air conditioner, Model Number LP070HED. The air conditioner is a self-contained wall mounted unit for use in hotel rooms with a cooling capacity of 7,600 BTU’s (2.23kW) per hour. It contains a thermostat that controls the amount of cooling or heating by automatically turning on the compressor or heater.

The applicable subheading for the packaged terminal air conditioner will be 8415.10.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for window or wall type, self-contained air conditioning machines with a cooling capacity of less than 2.93kW per hour. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division